Mark LOREM IPSUM


ANASTASIJA OLESCUKA
She / her
Born in late 80’s
Sun: Libra
Moon: Leo
Ascendant: Libra


I was born and raised in Riga, Latvia. Currently living in Copenhagen, Denmark.
I am dancer, choreographer, teacher, and artistic director of CLASHcph.


DANCE EDUCATION

- Soulmatic Courses 2021, 2022
- Bamboohuman Floorwork and Mobility Course 3 months with Thais Hvid and Ida Haugen (DK)
- Masterprogram with Steen Koerner, Dansehallerne (DK)
- Hotsteppers 1 - year Hiphop and Street dance education (DK)
- Folk Dance Collective "Ivushka" (national dance and slavic dance traditions, ballet technique) 1997 / 2006 (LV)


ACADEMIC EDUCATION 

  • University of Latvia, Faculty of Social Sciences, bachelor in sociology (LV) 2008 - 2011

  • Copenhagen University, Faculty of Social Sciences, ERASMUS exchange, Sociology and Anthropology class (DK)2010 - 2011


CHOREOGRAPHIC WORK
  • ANTS 1+1=3 collaboration with Hans Joachim Offenberg, Dansekapellet, DK.
  • KLIK:O:KLOK community theatre, Dans I Nordvest / Dansekapellet (DK) 2019
  • Speed of Light strutting Showcase, Take the stage (DK) 2019 collaboration with Diana Wehbi
  • Playground Theatre, collaboration with Royal Opera, Royal Opera Playhouse (DK) 2018
  • Metamorphosis Solo Performance, Take The Stage Festival at Dansekapellet (DK) 2017
  • Residency in Lyon in frames of Festival Karavel, production PLAYGROUND (FR) 2017
  • ANTS” performance at “Suburban Stories” SubUrban Festival (DK) 2017
  • “ANTS” performance at Take The Stage Festival (DK) 2016
  • “360 All Around” assistant choreographer for Junious Brickhouse at Howard University in Washington D.C. (USA) 2016
  • Weave in Weave outLadies of Hip Hop Showcase co-choreographer with Grounded View, Alvin Ailey Theatre, New York (USA) 2016
  • "UNPACKED I" theatre, co-choreographer, Copenhagen Dance Space (DK) 2015
  • "Lights Out" perfromance at Danish National School of Performing Arts (DK) 2013
  • Hotstepper Dance Education Graduation Show  2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019 (DK)
  • Stepz Education Graduation Show 2018, 2019

PERFORMANCE HIGHLIGHTS

  • Speed of Light at Dansixperimetarium, Faroe lsands 2019
  • Symbiosis, Detour Urban Dance Festival Denmark & Brazil, by Sara Jordan (DK) 2019
  • 3RD by Sara Jordan, Freestyle Phanatix, Zeppelin Teater, Teater Momentum (DK) 2019
  • Zulu Comedy Gala 2018, åbningsnummer med Mike Ogendåhl, koreograf Christel Stjernebjerg, København (DK)
  • Gadens Hårdeste Hævn, production of Big City Brains /Steen Koerner Studio(DK)Nutcracker, production of Steen Koerner Studio, Docken (DK)The Last Show, production of Robot Boys, Aveny - T (DK)
  • Filmore District Festival, strutting performance with PopTart, San Francisco (USA) 2018
  • Book Of Styles, CLASHcph Strutting performance, Washington D.C. (USA) 2018
  • Metamorphosis solo performance at Take The Stage at Dansekapellet (DK) 2017
  • Kari Traa Commercial “Celebrate Yourself” Choreographer Toniah Pedersen (Denmark/Romania) 2016
  • Musical Chairs, Joker show at Hip Hop Games Denmark (DK) 2016
  • Bust Da Breakz with company Freestyle Phanatix (SWE, DK) 2016 - 2019
  • JANITSHAR & HIP HOP performance with musician Janitshar Benita Haastrup (DK) 2016
  • Weave in Weave out at Ladies of Hip Hop Showcase festival with Grounded View at Alvin Ailey Theatre (USA) 2016
  • World Of Dance Denmark Solo Perfromance, Århus Music House (DK) 2016
  • Solo Performance at Sub-Urban Festival by KontrastHerning, Herning (DK) 2016
  • "Lights Out" perfromance at Danish National School of Performing Arts (DK)  2013
  • Concerts with Folk Dance Ensemble "Ivushka", Latvia, Russia, Poland, France, Belgium, Slovakia, Belarusia 1997 - 2006

BATTLES / COMPETITIONS / AWARDS
  • Women’s Day 3vs3 Female Battle Winner, Game Copenhagen (DK)
  • Nominated for most inspiring female dancer 2017, Detour Urban Dance Festival (DK)
  • Nominated for one of best Urban Choreographers 2018, Detour Urban Dance Festival (DK)
  • On and On Hip Hop Battle, final (Washington D.C., USA) 2018
  • Hyper Week, Battle vs gods, Semifinal (Italy)
  • Hip Hop Games World Finals 2017 (France) 2nd place Hip Hop Games 
  • Denmark Qualifier 2016, 2017 (Denmark) M.V.P. in prop challenge 
  • Urban Dance Meeting 2013 Hip Hop 1vs1 (Poland) winner SDK Baltic 
  • Qualifier 2012 Battles Female hip hop (Latvia) winner
  • Russian Stars Crew Battles 2010, I.C.U. crew (Russia) 2nd place
  • Streetstar Dance Festival 2009 (Sweden) top 8
  • In the beat Circle hip hop 2vs2  2009 (Lithuania) winner
  • “Evolution” Crew Battles in Minsk 2009 (Belorussia) 2nd place

TEACHING EXPERIENCE

Hotstepper 1 year Hip Hop & Urban Dance Education (DK)
Stepz 1 year Dance Education (DK)
AFUK, performance class education (DK)
Økologiskproduktionskole, Dance Line (DK)
Culture College of Latvia, professional bachelor dance line (LV)
Umea Baletakademi (Urban North Festival), workshops (SWE)
Dansekapellet, Dans i Nordvest (DK)
Dansegulvet, Slagelse,  workshops (DK)
Skåne Workshop tour 2017, Juste Debout Nordic (DK)
Urban Dance at Moderna Museet Malmø 2018, workshops (SWE)
Gerlev Performance Team (DK)
Oure Sport & Performance School (DK)CasaDeMarela, Rio De Janeiro (BR)
Center of Choreography, Rio De Janeiro (BR)
Danseforløb med Dansekapellet - Rødovre, Tingbjerg, Bronshøj, Husum (DK)




Mark